Articles Comments

Philly Archives » 2006 Print

2006 Print

BEST NEWS HEADLINE
1st place, Sara Kelly, Philadelphia Weekly
2d place, Karen Naylor, Bucks County Courier Times
3d place (tie)
Jeff Miller, Delaware County Daily Times
Martin Reddington, Bucks County Courier Times

BEST FEATURES HEADLINE
1st place, Christine Sherman, Bucks County Courier Times
2d place, Kate Kilpatrick, Philadelphia Weekly
3d place, Torin Sweeney, Bucks County Courier Times

BEST SPORTS HEADLINE
1st place, Drew McQuade, Philadelphia Daily News
2d place, Philip E. Heron, Delaware County Daily Times

BEST PAGE DESIGN
1st place, Lynn Ross, The Philadelphia Inquirer
2d place, Bill Tull, Bucks County Courier Times
3d place, Karl Fabry, The Intelligencer

BEST NEWS GRAPHIC
1st place, Keita S. Sullivan and Mari Schaefer, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “A Natural World Imbalanced”
2d place, Dan Garrow, The News Journal, “The New Delaware Art Museum”
3d place, John Duchneskie, Rose Ciotta and Ben Koski, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Shootings in Philadelphia”

BEST NEWS PHOTO
1st place, Bill Johnson, Bucks County Courier Times, “Officer’s Funeral”
2d place, Jeff Fusco, Philadelphia Weekly, “Delivered From Evil”
3d place, Rich Kennedy, The Intelligencer, “A Father Goes to War”

BEST FEATURE PHOTO
1st place, Art Gentile, Bucks County Courier Times, “Keeping a Cool Head”
2d place, Gian Luiso, The Intelligencer, “Puppy Love”
3d place, Peter A. Zinner, Delaware County Daily Times

BEST SPORTS PHOTO
1st place, Art Gentile, Bucks County Courier Times, “Rundown”
2d place, Laurence Kelly, The Intelligencer, “Framed”
3d place, Rick Kintzel, The Intelligencer, “A Swimmer Reflects”

BEST SPORTS STORY
1st place, Dana Pennett O’Neil, Philadelphia Daily News, “Brush With Death”
2d place, David Aldridge, Ashley Fox, Frank Fitzpatrick and Don Steinberg, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “The Future of Pro Sports”
3d place, Bernard Fernandez, Philadelphia Daily News, “Pounding Sand”

BEST SPORTS COLUMN, 75,000-PLUS
1st place, John Smallwood, Philadelphia Daily News
2d place, Bob Ford, The Philadelphia Inquirer
3d place, Rich Hoffmann, Philadelphia Daily News

BEST SPORTS COLUMN, UNDER 75,000
1st place, Jerry Reimenschneider, Reading Eagle
2d place, Mike Sielski, Bucks County Courier Times
3d place, Tom Moore, The Intelligencer

BEST EDITORIAL
1st place, Alan Kerr, The Intelligencer
2d place, Dave Boyer, The Philadelphia Inquirer
3d place, Philip E. Heron, Delaware County Daily Times

BEST EDITORIAL COLUMNIST
1st place, Jonathan S. Tobin, Jewish Exponent
2d place, Tony Phyrillas, The Mercury
3d place, Bernard Dagenais, Philadelphia Business Journal

BEST EDITORIAL CARTOON
1st place, Stephen Templeton, The Intelligencer
2d place, Alan MacBain, The Mercury
3d place, Tom Stiglich, Northeast Times

BEST CRITICISM
1st place, Jonathan S. Tobin, Jewish Exponent
2d place, Carlin Romano, The Philadelphia Inquirer
3d place, Lauren McCutcheon, Philadelphia Weekly

BEST MAGAZINE STORY
1st place, Matthew Teague, Philadelphia Magazine, “The Jock and the Madman”
2d place, Matthew Teague, Philadelphia Magazine, “The Passion of T.O.”
3d place, Steve Volk, Philadelphia Weekly, “Who Killed Mecca Harris?”

EXCELLENCE IN NON-DEADLINE WRITING, ABOVE 75,000 CIRCULATION
1st place, Jennifer Moroz, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Riverside Dreams”
2d place, Anthony R. Wood, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “A Mighty Stream”
3d place, Steve Volk, Philadelphia Weekly, selected stories

EXCELLENCE IN NON-DEADLINE WRITING, 40,000 TO 75,000 CIRCULATION
1st place, Marion Callahan, The Intelligencer, selected stories
2d place, Jo Ciavaglia, Bucks County Courier Times, “The Miracle of Christina”
3d place, Patti Mengers, Delaware County Daily Times, selected stories

EXCELLENCE IN NON-DEADLINE WRITING, BELOW 40,000 CIRCULATION
1st place, R. Jonathan Tuleya, Gina Zotti and Jason Kotowski, Daily Local News, “Gang Wars”
2d place, John George, Philadelphia Business Journal, selected stories
3d place, Alison Dickman, Philadelphia Gay News

BEST LOCAL COLUMN
1st place, Liz Spikol, Philadelphia Weekly
2d place, Noel Weyrich, Philadelphia Magazine
3d place, Gil Spencer, Delaware County Daily Times

BEST BUSINESS STORY
1st place, Sam Kennedy, The Morning Call, “School’s Pursuit of Profit Leaves Students Behind”
2d place, Brian McCullough, Gretchen Metz and Sarah Moran, Daily Local News, “House Rules Chester County Real Estate”
3d place, Patricia Horn, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “The Deal of Art”

BEST DEADLINE OR SPOT NEWS STORY, ABOVE 75,000 CIRCULATION
1st place, Natalie Pompilio, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Hurricane Katrina”
2d place, Staff, The News Journal, “Deadly Rampage”
3d place, Steve Volk, Philadelphia Weekly, “The Beats Go On”

BEST DEADLINE OR SPOT NEWS STORY, BELOW 75,000 CIRCULATION
1st place, Rose Quinn, Delaware County Daily Times
2d place, Harry Yanoshak, Bucks County Courier Times, “Pies Save Woman’s Life”
3d place, Harry Yanoshak and Matt Coughlin, Bucks County Courier Times,“Cop Killed in ER”

EXCELLENCE IN ONGOING NEWS COVERAGE, ABOVE 75,000 CIRCULATION
1st place, Larry Eichel, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Social Security”
2d place, Staff, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Live 8”
3d place, Paul Nussbaum, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Kingdom Come”

EXCELLENCE IN ONGOING NEWS COVERAGE, BELOW 75,000 CIRCULATION
1st place, Rachel Canelli, Jo Ciavaglia and Ben Finley, Bucks County Courier Times, “Pennsbury School Strike”
2d place, Staff, Bucks County Courier Times, “Cop Killed in ER”
3d place, Adam Cirucci and Andy Hachadorian, Daily Local News, “Sahas vs. City”

BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
1st place, Esteban Parra and Lee Williams, The News Journal, “Delaware’s Deadly Prisons”
2d place, Patti Mengers, Rose Quinn and William Bender, Delaware County Daily Times
3d place, Staff, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Lack of Armor for Troops in Iraq”

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE
1st place, Staff, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Priest Abuse”
2d place (tie)
Tim Darrah and Christopher Schnaars, The Morning Call, “Recipe for Trouble”
Guy Petroziello and Alison Hawkes, Bucks County Courier Times
3d place, Gwen Shaffer, Philadelphia Weekly, “Ethical Dilemma”

Comments are closed.