Articles Comments

Philly Archives » 2009 Print

2009 Print

Public Service

FIRST PLACE
Martha Woodall, Dan Hardy, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Charter Schools”

SECOND PLACE
Kitty Caparella, Philadelphia Daily News, “Post Mortem”

THIRD PLACE
Staff, Philadelphia Business Journal, ”The Price of Crime”

Investigative Reporting

FIRST PLACE
John Shiffman, John Sullivan and Tom Avril, Philadelphia Inquirer, ” Smoke and Mirrors: The Subversion of the EPA”

SECOND PLACE
Kitty Caparella, Philadelphia Daily News, ”Post Mortem; Workers say this is where mail goes to die”

THIRD PLACE
Matt Birkbeck, The Morning Call, ”DeNaples’ ties to D’Elia”

Ongoing News Coverage (circ. more than 75,000)

FIRST PLACE
Craig McCoy, Emilie Lounsberry, Mario Cattabiani, Philadelphia Inquirer, “State Targets Fumo charity on spending”

SECOND PLACE
Staff, The Morning Call, “Shake Ground & Surviving the Economy”

THIRD PLACE
Staff, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Philadelphia Officer Shot to Death”

Ongoing News Coverage (circ. less than 74,999)

FIRST PLACE
Staff, Philadelphia Business Journal, “Localizing the Financial Crisis”

SECOND PLACE
Staff, Delaware County Daily Times, “Hit-and-run accident”

Deadline or Spot News Story (circ. more than 75,000)

FIRST PLACE
Steve Esack, Chris Pollock and Kevin Amerman, The Morning Call, “Four children die, one hurt in Bethlehem fire”

SECOND PLACE
Melissa Dribben, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Tragedy draws a crowd, questions”
.
THIRD PLACE

Dana DiFilippo, Philadelphia Daily News, “Unstable”

Deadline or Spot News Story (circ. less than 74,999)

FIRST PLACE
Ben Finley, Bucks County Courier Times, “Pinched at the pump”
.
SECOND PLACE
Elaine Rose, The Press of Atlantic City, “Plane crash kills one in Cape May County”

THIRD PLACE
Cindy Scharr and Stephanie Whalen, Delaware County Times, “Lower Chi firefighter killed battling blaze”

Magazine Story

FIRST PLACE
Tom Infield, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Alpha Company”

SECOND PLACE
F.H. Rubino, Philadelphia Weekly, “Nobody’s Home”

THIRD PLACE
Michael Vitez, Philadelphia Inquirer, “After leap breaks body, a miracle renews spirit”

Non-deadline Writing (circ. more than 75,000)

FIRST PLACE
Rita Giordano, Philadelphia Inquirer, “A Doorway Back”

SECOND PLACE
Amy S. Rosenberg, Philadelphia Inquirer, Various Articles

THIRD PLACE
Matt Assad, The Morning Call, “Cast in steel and irony,” “Betting on Their Futures,” “Steel yourself”

Non-deadline Writing  (circ.40,000 to 74,999)

FIRST PLACE
Phil Gianficiaro, The Intelligencer, “A Fan for Dad,” “Saved from hell by angels with parachutes,” “Blue sky rains red sun”

SECOND PLACE
Patti Mengers, Delaware County Daily Times, Various articles

THIRD PLACE
Ben Finley, Bucks County Courier Times, “Unsolved murders and disappearances”

Non-deadline Writing (circ. less than 39,999)

FIRST PLACE
Danielle Lynch, Daily Local News of West Chester, Various Articles.

SECOND PLACE
John George, Philadelphia Business Journal, .Various articles

THIRD PLACE
Jennifer Miller, Daily Local News of West Chester, “Pulling the Trigger”

Local Column

FIRST PLACE
Elmer Smith, Philadelphia Daily News, Various columns

SECOND PLACE
Karen Heller, Philadelphia Inquirer, Various columns

THIRD PLACE
Phil Gianficaro, The Intelligencer, Various columns

Business Story

FIRST PLACE
Sam Kennedy, The Morning Call, ”Shocked”

SECOND PLACE
Jane N. VanBergen, Philadelphia Inquirer, ”In the black”

THIRD PLACE
G.W. Miller III, Philadelphia Weekly, ”Choppy Waters”

Health and Science Story

FIRST PLACE
Tara Murtha, Philadelphia Weekly, “Ticked Off: A Look Inside the Complicated Politics of Lyme Disease”

SECOND PLACE
Tom Avril, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Of Mice and Mountain Men”

THIRD PLACE
Marie McCullough, Philadelphia Inquirer, “Stem-cell tourism troubles experts”

Political Reporting

FIRST PLACE
Isaiah Thompson, Philadelphia City Paper, ”The Fishtown Effect/Fishtown Comes Through”
.
SECOND PLACE
Liz Spikol, Philadelphia Weekly, ”Vote, Schmote”

THIRD PLACE

John Baer, Philadelphia Daily News, ”Obama’s ‘Time Has Come’”

Sports Story (circ. more than 75,000)

FIRST PLACE
Bernard Fernandez, Philadelphia Daily News, “Warts ‘n’ Hall”

SECOND PLACE
Richard Rys, Philadelphia Magazine, “The Phantom Five”

THIRD PLACE
Larry O’Rourke, The Morning Call, “Maroons fans still seeing red”

Sports Story (circ. less than 74,999)

FIRST PLACE
Dave Zeitlin, Daily Local News of West Chester, “Hope in Grim’s World”

SECOND PLACE
Neil Geoghegan, Daily Local News of West Chester, “Blind Passion”

THIRD PLACE
Dennis Deitch, Delaware County Daily Times, “Costanzo, Davis….”

Sports Columns (circ. more than 75,000)

FIRST PLACE
Rich Hoffman, Philadelphia Daily News, Various columns

SECOND PLACE
John Smallwood, Philadelphia Daily News, Various columns
.
THIRD PLACE
Phil Sheridan, Philadelphia Inquirer, Various columns

Sports Column (circ. less than 74,999)

FIRST PLACE
Jerry Reimenschneider, Reading Eagle, Various columns

SECOND PLACE
Jack McCaffery, Delaware County Daily Times, Various columns

Editorial

FIRST PLACE
Glenn Kranzley, The Morning Call, .Various editorials

SECOND PLACE
Bernard Dagenais, Philadelphia Business Journal, Various editorials

THIRD PLACE
Sandra Shea, Philadelphia Daily News, Various editorials

Editorial Columnist

FIRST PLACE
Solomon Jones, Philadelphia Daily News, Various columns

SECOND PLACE

Jonathan Tobin, Jewish Exponent, Various columns

THIRD PLACE

Carlin Romano, The Chronicle of Higher Education, Various columns

Editorial Cartoon

FIRST PLACE
John Spencer, Philadelphia Business Journal, Various cartoons

SECOND PLACE
Tom Stiglich, Freelance, Various cartoons

Criticism

FIRST PLACE
Craig LaBan, Philadelphia Inquirer, ”Dumpling Heaven in Chinatown, Parc, Chima”

SECOND PLACE
Julia M. Klein, Freelance critic, ”Best Face Forward, The Performance Art of Itamar Moses”
.
THIRD PLACE

Carlin Romano, Philadephia Inquirer, ”Into the New Italy, New Novel takes Philip Roth back to College, The trip is as lively as the destination”

News Headline

FIRST PLACE
Drew McQuade, Philadelphia Daily News, Various headlines

SECOND PLACE

Kevin Bevan, Philadelphia Daily News, Various headlines

THIRD PLACE

Bob Carville, Daily Local News of West Chester, Various headlines

Feature Headline

FIRST PLACE
Laura Garger, The Morning Call, “Art is a piece of cake at Suzie’s”; “A store filled with pastabilities”; “Was I daft to raft?”

SECOND PLACE

Tara Murtha, Philadelphia Weekly, “The Kids Stay in the Picture”; “A Punch in the Nose”; “Seconding That Commotion”
.
THIRD PLACE

Robert Leiter, Jewish Exponent, “He Has This Job Licked, Says Postal Chairman”; ” ‘Leaplings’ of the World — Unite!”‘ “Rabbi Takes the World’s Temp, Describes Illness”

Sports Headline

FIRST PLACE
Drew McQuade, Philadelphia Daily News, Various headlines

SECOND PLACE
Mark Perner, The Morning Call, Various headlines

THIRD PLACE

Doug Darroch, Philadelphia Daily News, Various headlines

Page Design

FIRST PLACE
John Duchneskie, Philadelphia Inquirer, Various pages

SECOND PLACE
Staff, The Morning Call, Various pages

THIRD PLACE
Denise Harper, Philadelphia Daily News, Various section covers

NEWS GRAPHIC

FIRST  PLACE
Kevin Burkett, Philadelphia Inquirer, “The Democrats Push to Tuesday”

SECOND  PLACE
John Duchneskie, The Philadelphia Inquirer, ”The Region Turns More Blue”

THIRD  PLACE
Jessica DeLorenzo, The Morning Call, ”Weight of the World Faces Obama”

News Photo

FIRST PLACE
Steven M. Falk, Philadelphia Daily News, “In anger we mourn”

SECOND PLACE
Kevin Mingora, The Morning Call, “Separation Anxiety”

THIRD PLACE
Michael Persico, Philadelphia Weekly, “On the case”

Feature Photo

FIRST PLACE
Michael Persico, Philadelphia Weekly, “American Dreamers”

SECOND PLACE
Michael Persico, Philadelphia Weekly, “Dr. Dog is big news”

THIRD PLACE
Michael Kubel, The Morning Call, “Thanks to earmuffs”

Comments are closed.