Articles Comments

Philly Archives » 2007 Radio

2007 Radio

BEST NEWS STORY
1st place, “Amish School Shootings,” Natalie Sannuti, WILM
2d place, “C-5 Crash,” Staff, WDEL 3d place, “The Loudell Report,” Allan Loudell,WDEL

BEST NEWSCAST
1st place, “Delaware’s Morning News,” Staff, WDEL
2d place, “Delaware’s News at Noon,” Staff, WDEL
3d place, “Morning Edition,” Brenda Jorett, Shai Ben-Yaacov, Scott Williams and Elisabeth Perez-Luna, WHYY

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1st place, “Dang Drill,” Mellany Armstrong, WDEL
2d place, “Childhood Lost and Found,” Maiken Scott and Elisabeth Perez-Luna,WHYY
3d place, “Conversations from the World Café,” Kimberly Junod, David Dye and Bruce Warren, WXPN

BEST INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM
1st place, “Delaware’s Deadly Heroin,” Peter MacArthur, WDEL
2d place, “Violence in Philadelphia,” Staff, WHYY

BEST FEATURE
1st place, “The Loudell Report,” Allan Loudell, WDEL
2d place, “WDEL’s Delaware News Stories,” Mellany Armstrong, WDEL
3d place, “A Delaware Family Celebrates Their Sons and Brothers,” WILM

BEST ELECTION COVERAGE
1st place, “Election Watch,” Allan Loudell, WDEL
2d place, “Election Package,” Darryl Berger and Randy Brock, WNPV
3d place, “Election Coverage,” Staff, WHYY

BEST OPINION/COMMENTARY/REVIEW
1st place, “Spanish Version of National Anthem,” John Watson, WILM

BEST REPORT ON ARTS AND CULTURE
1st place, “Toynbee Tiles,” Joel Rose, WHYY
2d place, “Trilladelphia,” Tracey Tanenbaum, WXPN

BEST TALK SHOW — CALL-IN
1st place, “The Rick and Jerry Show,” Rick Jensen, WDEL
2d place, “The Al Mascitti Show,” Al Mascitti, WDEL
3d place, “Kids Corner,” Kathy O’Donnell and Robert Drake, WXPN

BEST TALK SHOW — INTERVIEW
1st place, “VP Shooting,” Allen Loudell, WDEL
2d place, “Radio Times,” Marty Moss-Coane, Alan Tu, Susan Greenbaum and Devorah Lissek, WHYY
3d place, “Gaming Special,” Darryl Berger and George Toth, WNPV

BEST REPORT ON HEALTH AND SCIENCE
1st place, “Childhood Obesity From Fat to Fit,” Mellany Armstrong, WDEL
2d place, “Glass Blowers,” John Sheehan, WHYY

Comments are closed.